Home Mr Old Man Articles HOW TO GIVE NOTICE OF REFUSAL TO THE BENEFICIARY WHO HAS PRESENTED THE DOCUMENTS DIRECTLY TO THE ISSUING BANK?

HOW TO GIVE NOTICE OF REFUSAL TO THE BENEFICIARY WHO HAS PRESENTED THE DOCUMENTS DIRECTLY TO THE ISSUING BANK?

2 min read
3
0
2,624

IMG_3883

QUESTION

Dear Mr. Old Man,

I understand that sub-article 6 (a) UCP 600 allows the beneficiary to present the documents directly to the issuing bank. However, I want to know how the issuing bank give the notice of refusal to the beneficiary in case the presented documents contain discrepancies.

Thank you for your advice

Best regards,

L.L

—–

ANSWER

Hi,

According to sub-article 16 (c) UCP 600, when a nominated bank acting on its nomination, a confirming bank, if any, or the issuing bank decides to refuse to honour or negotiate, it must give a single notice to that effect to the presenter.

The notice must include: (i) statement of refusal; (ii) discrepancies; and (ii) disposal of documents.

The notice must be given by telecommunication, or if not possible, by other expeditious means no later than the close of the fifth banking day following the day of presentation.

So, in your case the issuing bank can give the notice of refusal to the beneficiary by fax, telex, email, phone call…

However, please note that if the notice of the refusal is communicated to the beneficiary by phone call, it should be recorded to prove that the notice of refusal in accordance with sub-article 16 (c) UCP 600 was communicated to the beneficiary.

Where the issuing bank and the beneficiary are located in the same city or the same country and if the beneficiary happens to visit the issuing bank, it is recommended that the issuing bank give the notice of refusal in writing.

Kind regards,

Mr. Old Man

 

Load More Related Articles
Load More By Mr Old Man
  • MÙA COVID ĐẠP XE ĐI TRỐN Ở VÙNG QUÊ HOÀ BẮC

    Từ con đường chạy dọc theo sườn đồi nhìn xuống, Trường Định, An Định và Nam Yên hợp thành …
  • CASE STUDY GIAO THỪA

    Vào thời khắc giao thừa, Mr. Old Man ngồi nhìn lại một năm đã trôi qua thật nhanh và thấy …
  • UCP 600 CÓ GÌ MỚI?

    Nguyễn Hữu Đức Trong thời gian qua không ít những bài viết của người viết liên quan đến ng…
Load More In Articles

3 Comments

  1. […] Source: HOW TO GIVE NOTICE OF REFUSAL TO THE BENEFICIARY WHO HAS PRESENTED THE DOCUMENTS DIRECTLY TO THE ISS… […]

    Reply

  2. do do

    September 14, 2017 at 11:50 am

    Dear Mr Old Man,

    Refer to your above answer “The notice must include: (i) statement of refusal; (ii) discrepancies; and (ii) disposal of documents.”. So may i understand that: if there is no discrepancy, the issuing bank can not GIVE NOTICE OF REFUSAL TO THE BENEFICIARY WHO HAS PRESENTED THE DOCUMENTS DIRECTLY , doesn’t it?
    In that case, could i say the reason as “internal policy” and reject ?

    Thank you so much for your kind help!

    Reply

    • mroldman

      September 16, 2017 at 8:19 pm

      The issuing bank acts in accordance with UCP and not with its internal policy.
      The issuing bank may give a notice of refusal only when the documents are discrepant. It must honour if the documents are complying.

      Reply

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Check Also

ĐẠP XE Ở NHÀ MÙA GIÃN CÁCH COVID

Mới có một vài ngày tuân thủ lệnh giãn cách xã hội nhưng không ít đạp thủ Đà Nẵng đã cảm t…