Home Uncategorized FORCE MAJEURE AND DISHONOUR

FORCE MAJEURE AND DISHONOUR

2 min read
0
0
947

Dear All,

I would like to share with you a Q&A on DCPro Forum.
Hope it provokes your thoughts.

Best regards,
Mr. Old Man
————–

FORCE MAJEURE AND DISHONOUR
GSHAM – Singapore Posted 27 Dec 12 |

After the issuing bank has received the documents, a force majeure event prevents the issuing bank from checking the documents in a timely manner. As a result the issuing bank fails to send a notice of dishonour in accordance with article 16. In such case is the issuing bank precluded from dishonour in accordance with article 16(f)?
——————————

N.H.Duc – Viet Nam Posted 28 Dec 12 |

Hi,

The issuing bank has a maximum of five banking days following the day of presentation to determine if the presentation is complying and give a notice of refusal if the presentation is not complying.

I would treat force majeure days as non-banking days. Upon resumption of its business, if the issuing bank determines that the presentation is not complying and decides to refuse, it can give a notice of refusal to the presenter provided such a notice is given within five banking day rule with force majeure days excluded from calculation.

Best regards,
N.H.Duc

Load More Related Articles
Load More By Mr Old Man
Load More In Uncategorized

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Check Also

TOUR XE ĐẠP THĂM CÁC NHÀ THỜ (P.4)

Tiếp tục hành trình khám phá các nhà thờ công giáo thuộc Giáo phận Đà Nẵng, hôm nay Mr. Ol…