Home Mr Old Man WHERE COPY OF BILL OF LADING IS PRESENTED

WHERE COPY OF BILL OF LADING IS PRESENTED

4 min read
0
0
201

QUESTION

Hi Sir,

I am a trade professional with 3 years of experience in Document checking and Bill Booking. I have a query related to one import presentation we handled.

LC required copy bill of lading evidencing telex release and states period for presentation as 21 days after shipment date.

We have received a presentation with a copy bill of lading. However, the bill of lading omits to evidence both the shipped-on board date and issue date. There are no discrepancies other than determining late presentation.

My query is how we can determine whether the presentation is late presentation or not? Should we contact the presenting bank to provide the bill of lading date to determine the late presentation or is there any other option to determine whether the presentation is credit Compliant or not?

Thank you in advance.

Regards,

 

Dinesh Kumar D

——-

ANSWER

Hi,

According to ISBP 821 A6 (a), when an LC requires the presentation of a copy of a transport document covered by UCP600 articles 19-25, the relevant article is not applicable, as these articles only apply to original transport documents. A copy of a transport document is to be examined only to the extent expressly stated in the credit, otherwise according to UCP 600 sub-article 14(f).

According to ISBP 821 A6 (c), copies of transport documents covered by UCP600 articles 19-25 are not subject to the default presentation period of 21 calendar days stated in UCP600 sub-article 14 (c) or any presentation period stated in the credit, unless the LC explicitly states the basis for determining such presentation period. Otherwise, a presentation may be made at any time, but in any event no later than the expiry date of the credit.

In view of the above, you cannot raise the discrepancy “late presentation” whether the copy of BL indicates on board date or not.

Check the copy of bill of lading to determine whether it evidences telex release and states period for presentation as 21 days after shipment date. If not, you can raise the discrepancy “Copy of BL not evidencing and stating period for presentation as 21 days after shipment date as required by the LC.

Best regards,

Mr. Old Man

 

 

Load More Related Articles
Load More By Mr Old Man
Load More In Mr Old Man

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Check Also

SHIPPED ON BOARD THE VESSEL THAT LEAVES THE PORT OF LOADING

QUESTION Dear Mr. Old Man, Good day. Please reiterate your explanation again regarding bel…