Home Uncategorized A FULL SET OF BILLS OF LADING MEANS A FULL SET OF ORIGINAL BILLS OF LADING

A FULL SET OF BILLS OF LADING MEANS A FULL SET OF ORIGINAL BILLS OF LADING

2 min read
1
0
4,985


QUESTION

LC requires:

Full set 3/3 of clean shipped on board ocean bills of lading made out to order of the issuing bank notifying the applicant.

The LC does not make clear if it requires presentation of original bills of lading. So, are copy BLs presented acceptable?

————

ANSWER

Hi,

The question is very interesting, but I am afraid not. A full set of bills of lading means a full set of ORIGINAL bills of lading. So, a full set of ORIGINAL bills of lading must be presented to comply with the LC requirement.

Please refer to paragraphs A 29 (a) and (b) which read as follows:

QUOTE
A29) a. The number of originals to be presented is to be at least the number required by the credit or UCP 600.

b. When a transport document or insurance document indicates how many originals have been issued, the number of originals stated on the document is to be presented, except as stated in paragraphs H12) and J7) (c).
UNQUOTE

NOTES:
H12) An air transport document is to appear to be the original for consignor or shipper. When a credit requires a full set of originals, this is satisfied by the presentation of an air transport document indicating that it is the original for consignor or shipper.

J7) c. Presentation of the original for consignor or shipper (copy for sender) of a road transport document or duplicate rail transport document shall suffice even when the credit requires presentation of a full set of the relevant transport documents.

Nice weekend.
Mr. Old Man

Load More Related Articles
Load More By Mr Old Man
Load More In Uncategorized

One Comment

  1. Anna

    March 31, 2017 at 8:30 am

    Dear Mr Oldman,
    Em đang học để thi chứng chỉ CDCS, em xin phép hỏi anh một số điều em đọc mà không hiểu vì kiến thức về L/C của em còn hạn hẹp, mong anh giúp.
    1. Trong sách có nói, một trong số sự giống nhau giữa L/C transferable và back-to-back L/C là:

    “both transferable and back to back credit should be issued so that they expire at the counters of the nominated bank for the trasferred or back-to-back documentary credit, so that the bank can excercise control not only in the substitution of documents, but also in handling discrepancies”
    + Em không hiểu trong đoạn trên thì “nominated bank” cụ thể là ngân hàng nào ạ?
    + “the bank” ở đây có phải là ngân hàng phát hành L/C không ạ?
    + Làm sao để “the bank” có thể “control not only in the substitution of documents, but also in handling discrepancies” nếu qui định nơi hết hạn tại “the counters of the nominated bank for the trasferred or back-to-back documentary credit”
    2. Liên quan đến điều khoản “transshipment” trong UCP600

    2.1. UCP600 điều 20 về Bill of lading qui định:
    “c. i. A bill of lading may indicate that the goods will or may be transshipped provided that the entire carriage is covered by one and the same bill of lading.
    ii. A bill of lading indicating that transhipment will or may take place is acceptable, even if the credit prohibits transhipment, if the goods have been shipped in a container, trailer or LASH barge as evidenced by the bill of lading.
    + Từ điều trên có thể hiểu rằng, nếu L/C cấm chuyển tải và không loại trừ điều Art.20c, và B/L ghi rằng “transshipment has occurred” thì thậm chí là (i) the entire carriage is covered by one and the same bill of lading và (ii) the goods have been shipped in a container, trailer or LASH barge as evidenced by the bill of lading; thì B/L trên sẽ bị coi là sai sót. Em hiểu thế có đúng không ạ?
    2.2. UCP600 điều 19

    “c. i. A transport document may indicate that the goods will or may be transhipped provided that the entire carriage is covered by one and the same transport document.
    ii. A transport document indicating that transhipment will or may take place is acceptable, even if the credit prohibits transshipment”
    + Đối với Multimodal transport document, thì nếu L/C cấm chuyển tải và không loại trừ điều 19c nói trên, và nếu multimodal transport document ghi rõ rằng “transshipment has occurred” thì thậm chí là “the entire carriage is covered by one and the same transport document” , Multimodal transport document sẽ bị coi là sai sót, có đúng không ạ?
    **** Lập luận của em là vì trong UCP600 chỉ ghi là nếu vận đơn indicate “transshipment will or may take place are acceptable” chứ không phải là “transshipment has occurred are acceptable”.
    2.3. Vì sao trong điều 19c và 20c nói trên lại phải qui định là “one and the same transport document”?

    Em rất cảm ơn anh

    Reply

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Check Also

ĐẠP XE THĂM ĐỊA ĐẠO KỲ ANH

Địa đạo Kỳ Anh trước đây thuộc xã Kỳ Anh (nay là xã Tam Thăng) cách thành phố Tam Kỳ 7 km …