Home Uncategorized CERTIFICATE OF ORIGIN (FORM D) ISSUED BY BENEFICIARY

CERTIFICATE OF ORIGIN (FORM D) ISSUED BY BENEFICIARY

3 min read
8
0
2,637

QUERY FROM HUB
Hub writes:

Dear Mr Old Man,

Fistly, I want to thank you so much for yr answer.
Secondly, I have some questions and also want to hear your idea if you have free time.

1. LC (issuing bank in Malaysia) required in field 46A: 3 Cert of Origin, and then, they amend: " PLS insert into field 46A: Cert of Origin form D".
Docs presented included cert of 1 origin form D. The issuing bank refuse our docs for discrepancies:" Cert of origin not presented". Then, I presented 3 Cert of origin adding to the previous docs. I also certify the docs presented within the presentation period and expiry of LC. In this case, does our docs comply?

2. And another question, If LC just required: 1 Cert of origin form D, does a Cert of Origin issued by Ben comply? Note that it not certified by chamber of commerce or other authorities and Ben also stated in this Cert of origin that is C/O form D ( in the tittle of C/O)

Thank you for you help!

——————-

ANSWER

Dear Hub,

1. In my opinion, if L/C is available with your bank or any bank, then your additional presentation constitutes a complying presentation.

2. According to OPERATIONAL CERTIFICATION PROCEDURES FOR THE RULES OF ORIGIN OF THE COMMON EFFECTIVE PREFERENTIAL TARIFF SCHEME FOR THE ASEAN FREE TRADE AREA, the C/O (Form D) shall be issued by the Government authority of the exporting Member State. However, in the described particular case, the L/C does not state who is to issue the certificate, hence, a C/O (Form D) issued by any party, including the beneficiary, is acceptable (see ISBP para 182).

Please note that banks are not obliged to know that C/O (Form D) must be issued the government authorities such as the chamber of commerce and industry.

However, if the case were brought to court, I am not sure that the judge would understand the same.

Best regards,
Mr. Old Man

Load More Related Articles
  • Letter Of Credit Scam In The Form Of MT710

      Letter Of Credit Scam In The Form Of MT710 By Huu Duc Nguyen (https://www.tradeserv…
  • ON BOARD NOTATION

    QUESTION Dear Mr. Old Man, Another disagreement that I have on a on board notation. LC 44E…
  • ON BOARD NOTATION

    QUESTION Dear Mr. Old Man, Another disagreement that I have on a on board notation. LC 44E…
Load More By Mr Old Man
Load More In Uncategorized

8 Comments

  1. anonymous

    July 6, 2011 at 10:07 am

    Anonymous writes:Hi Mr Old Man. Could you please answer my question about tolerance in L/C? L/C stipulated: Amount tolerance: 10/10 (amount: 45000 usd), 46A: (1) Item.A 7500 yds at 2.5 usd, (2) Item B 7500 yds at 2.5 usd, (3) Item C 5000 yds at 1.5. L/C do not stipulate tolerance for quantity.Documents presentation: : (1) Item.A 7630 yds at 2.5 usd, (2) Item B 7800 yds at 2.5 usd, (3) Item C 4400 yds at 1.5. Total quantity: 19830 yds, amount: 45175 usd. I know if L/C do not stipulate tolerance for quantity, we ưill have tolerance 5/5 (30b ucp600). In above case: total amount and quantity is compliancewith L/C. But Item C : 4400 yds, exceed less than 5%. Is it discrepancy? Quantity tolerance is in total quantity or each item quantity? I hopy will receive advice from you. Thanks and best regard

    Reply

  2. anonymous

    July 6, 2011 at 4:07 pm

    Anonymous writes:Dear Mr.Oldman,Em có một case cần nhờ anh giúp ạ.Khách hàng của em xuất hàng đi China và được mở một LC được xác nhận bởi HSBC, USA. Tuy nhiên, LC lại yêu cầu xuất trình tại HSBC, China để được chiết khấu (41D: Available with HSBC, China by negotiation). Nhưng khách hàng của em lại muốn được chiết khấu qua ngân hàng của em mà HSBC họ ko chịu sửa trường 41D vì nói đó là chính sách rồi. Vậy ngân hàng em bj phải làm sao để có thể chiết khấu cho khách hàng được ạ?Em cảm ơn anh rất nhiều.

    Reply

  3. mroldmanvcb

    July 6, 2011 at 10:07 pm

    Originally posted by anonymous:

    Anonymous writes:Dear Mr.Oldman,Em có một case cần nhờ anh giúp ạ.Khách hàng của em xuất hàng đi China và được mở một LC được xác nhận bởi HSBC, USA. Tuy nhiên, LC lại yêu cầu xuất trình tại HSBC, China để được chiết khấu (41D: Available with HSBC, China by negotiation). Nhưng khách hàng của em lại muốn được chiết khấu qua ngân hàng của em mà HSBC họ ko chịu sửa trường 41D vì nói đó là chính sách rồi. Vậy ngân hàng em bj phải làm sao để có thể chiết khấu cho khách hàng được ạ?Em cảm ơn anh rất nhiều.

    Nếu thế ngân hàng bạn có thể chiết khấu trên cơ sở có truy đòi.Nếu thấy rằng rủi ro không cao vì L/C đã được xác nhận bởi HSBC, ngân hàng bạn có thể thỏa thuận với người thụ hưởng xác nhận ngầm L/C (silent confirmation) và thực hiện chiết khấu trên cơ sở miễn truy đòi.

    Reply

  4. mroldmanvcb

    July 6, 2011 at 11:07 pm

    Originally posted by anonymous:

    Hi Mr Old Man. Could you please answer my question about tolerance in L/C? L/C stipulated: Amount tolerance: 10/10 (amount: 45000 usd), 46A: (1) Item.A 7500 yds at 2.5 usd, (2) Item B 7500 yds at 2.5 usd, (3) Item C 5000 yds at 1.5. L/C do not stipulate tolerance for quantity. Documents presentation: : (1) Item.A 7630 yds at 2.5 usd, (2) Item B 7800 yds at 2.5 usd, (3) Item C 4400 yds at 1.5. Total quantity: 19830 yds, amount: 45175 usd. I know if L/C do not stipulate tolerance for quantity, we ưill have tolerance 5/5 (30b ucp600). In above case: total amount and quantity is compliancewith L/C. But Item C : 4400 yds, exceed less than 5%. Is it discrepancy? Quantity tolerance is in total quantity or each item quantity? I hopy will receive advice from you. Thanks and best regard

    I agree with you that as the L/C in this case does not stipulate the tolerance for quantity, hence, it is understood that a tolerance not to exceed 5% more or 5% less than the quantity of the goods is allowed.Please note that the L/C provides a base quantity for each of the three items A, B and C. Based on the information provided, the tolerance of +/- 5% is to be applied against the individual quantities.

    Reply

  5. anonymous

    July 7, 2011 at 9:07 am

    hdt writes:Câu hỏi về "tolerance" ở trên công ty em cũng từng gặp trường hợp như vậy nhiều lần. Bên em xuất trình chứng từ qua SGTTVNVX hay HSBC nhưng không bị bắt bất hợp lệ. Em thắc mắc nên hỏi sếp, sếp nói số lượng tổng thoả mãn yêu cầu là được rồi. Nghe anh giải thích như vậy thì có vẻ nó là bất hợp lệ. Anh có thể trích dẫn một số quy định liên quan tới vấn đề này cho em tham khảo được không vậy? Cảm ơn anh rất nhiều.

    Reply

  6. anonymous

    July 7, 2011 at 5:07 pm

    Anonymous writes:Hello, Mr. Old Man If an LC is available with Bank X by payment but it is not a CONFIRMED LC through this BANK X.Bank X has the right to say that he doesnt wnat to study documents since this is not a confirmed LC ? and to send dpcuments on aproval basis to the issuing bank ?Please avdise.Thanks,JR

    Reply

  7. mroldmanvcb

    July 7, 2011 at 9:07 pm

    Originally posted by anonymous:

    Anonymous writes:Hello, Mr. Old Man If an LC is available with Bank X by payment but it is not a CONFIRMED LC through this BANK X.Bank X has the right to say that he doesnt wnat to study documents since this is not a confirmed LC ? and to send dpcuments on aproval basis to the issuing bank ?Please avdise.Thanks,JR

    According to sub-article 12(a), unless a nominated bank is the confirming bank, an authorization to honour or negotiate does not impose any obligation on that nominated bank to honour or negotiate, except when expressly agreed to by that nominated bank and so communicated to the beneficiary. So Bank X may examine the documents and forward the documents to the issuing bank for payment.Please note that documents are normally sent to the issuing bank on approval basis when they contain discrepancies.

    Reply

  8. mroldmanvcb

    July 7, 2011 at 10:07 pm

    Originally posted by anonymous:

    hdt writes:Câu hỏi về "tolerance" ở trên công ty em cũng từng gặp trường hợp như vậy nhiều lần. Bên em xuất trình chứng từ qua SGTTVNVX hay HSBC nhưng không bị bắt bất hợp lệ. Em thắc mắc nên hỏi sếp, sếp nói số lượng tổng thoả mãn yêu cầu là được rồi. Nghe anh giải thích như vậy thì có vẻ nó là bất hợp lệ. Anh có thể trích dẫn một số quy định liên quan tới vấn đề này cho em tham khảo được không vậy? Cảm ơn anh rất nhiều.

    Giả định rằng L/C không cho phép giao hàng từng phần quy định hàng hóa và số lượng như sau:- Gạo tròn 1000MT- Gạo dài 1000MTSố lượng tổng: 2000MT +/- 10% Liệu có thể chấp nhận hóa đơn thể hiện như sau hay không?- Gạo tròn: 2199MT- Gạo dài: 1MTSố lượng tổng: 2200MTCâu trả lời là KHÔNG.Ý kiến của Mr. Old Man dựa theo Official Opinion R688 / TA619. Ý kiến nay hơi bị dài dòng nên xin phép không trích dẫn ở đây. Bạn tìm đọc nhé.Cũng xin lưu ý thêm rằng lẽ ra NHPH nên quy định rõ dung sai số lượng cho từng loại hàng hóa thì vấn đề sẽ quá rõ ràng và không cần phải bàn cãi.

    Reply

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Check Also

Letter Of Credit Scam In The Form Of MT710

  Letter Of Credit Scam In The Form Of MT710 By Huu Duc Nguyen (https://www.tradeserv…