Home Mr Old Man WHETHER AN INVOICE MUST INCLUDE DETAILS REQUIRED TO BE SHOWN ON THE CERTIFICATE OF ORIGIN

WHETHER AN INVOICE MUST INCLUDE DETAILS REQUIRED TO BE SHOWN ON THE CERTIFICATE OF ORIGIN

2 min read
3
0
2,030

QUESTION

Good Day Mr. Old Man,

First, congratulations for the new website! It is very nice and we are happy for that. I have one question regarding commercial invoice and certificate of origin.

I understand that to obtain a certificate of origin certified by Chamber of Commerce, the beneficiary must provide Chamber of Commerce with a commercial invoice indicating where the goods are manufactured.

My situation is as follows:

L/C requires presentation of a certificate of origin to state the name and address of the manufacturer and the country of origin of the goods, but it does not require the commercial invoice to state the same.

The certificate of origin presented shows the name and address of the manufacturer, but the invoice does not. Can I raise the discrepancy “Invoice not indicating the name and address of the manufacturer as in the certificate of origin” based on sub-article 14 (d) UCP 600?

Thank you in advance for your comment.

N.
——-

ANSWER

Hi,

The description of the goods, services or performance shown on the invoice is to correspond with the description shown in the LC. There is no need for the invoice to include details required to be shown on other documents including certificate of origin.

In you case, the L/C requires the certificate of origin (not invoice) to state the name and address of the manufacturer, hence, the fact that the invoice does not state the name and address of the manufacturer does not make it discrepant.

I don’t think sub-article 14 (d) UCP 600 is applicable to the case in question.

Kind regards,
Mr. Old Man

Load More Related Articles
Load More By Mr Old Man
Load More In Mr Old Man

3 Comments

  1. Naima Dakki

    January 11, 2018 at 8:11 am

    Good Day Mr. Old Man,,

    Please i have one question about the details of the applicant :
    Address and contact details ( E-mail and Telephone number ).
    Some L/CS are showing the E-mail as
    XXX AT XXX.XXX
    My question: the @ is replacing by AT , so when we have to mention the details of the applicant in the invoice , certificate of origin and Bill of Lading especially ( Notify ) we have to put it same as in the L/C
    UCP 600 article 14 . j:
    When the addresses of the beneficiary and the applicant appear in any stipulated document, they need not be the same as those stated in the credit or in any other stipulated document, but must be within the same country as the respective addresses mentioned in the credit. Contact details (telefax, telephone, email
    and the like) stated as part of the beneficiary’s and the applicant’s address will be disregarded. However, when the address and contact details of the applicant appear as part of the consignee or notify party details on a transport document subject to articles 19, 20, 21, 22, 23, 24 or 25, they must be as stated in the credit.
    My question is that the AT of the E-mail must be same as in the L/C not to be replaced by @

    Thank you

    Reply

    • Mr Old Man

      January 11, 2018 at 2:24 pm

      Hi Naima,

      In my opinion, either AT or @ is acceptable, but @ is recommended.

      Kind regards,
      Mr. Old Man

      Reply

      • Naima

        January 12, 2018 at 1:20 pm

        Hi
        Thanks

        Reply

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Check Also

ĐẠP XE THĂM ĐỊA ĐẠO KỲ ANH

Địa đạo Kỳ Anh trước đây thuộc xã Kỳ Anh (nay là xã Tam Thăng) cách thành phố Tam Kỳ 7 km …