Home Uncategorized ISSUERS OF CERTIFICATE OF ORIGIN

ISSUERS OF CERTIFICATE OF ORIGIN

4 min read
3
0
3,415

QUERY FROM CHINLAT

HELP!
Hiiiiiiii Anh oi, cho em nho ty nha.

A la nguoi thu huong LC co tru so tai Tp.HCM, LC yeu cau C/O duoc cap boi co quan co tham quyen.
A phat hanh C/O do Cty TNHH B cap.

Vay C/O do co duoc NH chap nhan thanh toan hay ko?

Anh giup em nha!

Thanks!

———————————————-

COMMENT FROM MR. OLD MAN

Chào bạn,

Cơ quan thẩm quyền (competent authorities) thông thường được hiểu là cơ quan được Chính phủ hoặc cấp có thẩm quyền của Chính phủ chỉ định để thực hiện một chức năng nào đó.

Tại Việt Nam, cơ quan có thẩm quyền cấp C/O là Bộ Thương Mại và Phòng Thương Mại và Công nghiệp Việt Nam (được Bộ thương Mại Uỷ quyền).

Đối với hàng hoá sản xuất, chế biến, gia công tại các KCN, KCX có đầy đủ về xuất xứ thì do ban quản lý các KCN, KCX cấp.

Nếu căn cứ theo UCP 600 Điều 3 (thuật ngữ "competent" dùng để mô tả người phát hành chứng từ cho phép bất kỳ người phát hành ngoại trừ người thụ hưởng phát hành chứng từ đó) thì dường như có thể chấp nhận một C/O được phát hành bởi Công ty TNHH B. Tuy nhiên, vì LC yêu cầu người phát hành là một cơ quan có thẩm quyền (competent authority) và Mr. Old Man cho rằng Công ty TNHH B không phải là cơ quan có thẩm quyền theo giải thích ở trên, do vậy, C/O được phát hành bởi Công ty TNHH B là không được chấp nhận.

Hi vọng vấn đề của bạn đã được giải thích rõ.

Mr. Old Man …

Load More Related Articles
Load More By Mr Old Man
Load More In Uncategorized

3 Comments

  1. anonymous

    December 13, 2010 at 2:12 pm

    Nhu writes:Dear Mr Old Man, Pls give me your opinion with this case:L/C was issued by English. it required the C/O issued by the export-import department under the ministry of industry and trade of vietnam. We presented the C/O stamped by a.m department but by vietnamese to the issuing bank, the issuing bank raised the discrepancy: c/o not indicate the issuer as the l/c called. In your opinion, is this discrepancy? If not, how should we reply the issuing bank?thanks for your comment.

    Reply

  2. mroldmanvcb

    December 13, 2010 at 4:12 pm

    1) ISBP para 23: Under international standard banking practice, it is expected that documents issued by the beneficiary will be in the language of the credit. It is understood that para 23 refers to documents issued by the BENEFICIARY only. 2) For further reference, click here to read my related article:http://my.opera.com/mroldmanvcb/blog/isbp-paragraph-23-needs-to-be-changed

    Reply

  3. anonymous

    December 14, 2010 at 10:12 am

    Nhu writes:Thanks for your excellent advice.

    Reply

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Check Also

Direct presentation of documents to an Issuing Bank under a documentary credit subject to UCP 600

ICC Banking Commission Technical Advisory Briefing No. 9 Subject: Direct presentation of d…