Home Uncategorized WHERE THE DRAFT IS OVERDRAWN

WHERE THE DRAFT IS OVERDRAWN

3 min read
2
0
1,003

QUERY FROM Md.zakir Hossen
Post subject: bill of exchange overdrawn

Shipping gurantee issued against copy documents.

Original docs arrived and issuing bank found that invoice value is US$38115 whereas Bill of Exchange value is US$38145 and issuing Bank provide the discrepancy letter to the presenting Bank but presenting Bank remain silent. Opener released the goods by submitting the Shipping Guarantee.

Since Presenting Bank is silent, Issuing Bank is in uncomfortable situation. Can it send US$38115 that means US$30 less than the Invoice value.Presenting Bank Bill presentation. Schedule also shows US$38145.

————–

COMMENT
Post subject: Re: bill of exchange overdrawn

Dear Md.zakir Hossen,

ISBP Para 51 says the amount (of draft) must agree with that of the invoice, unless as a result of UCP 600 sub-article 18(b).

Sub-article 18 (b) refers to the case where a nominated bank acting on its nomination, a confirming bank, if any, or the issuing bank may accept a commercial invoice issued for an amount in excess of the amount permitted by the credit, and its decision will be binding upon all parties, provided the bank in question has not honoured or negotiated for an amount in excess of that permitted by the credit.

Yours is another case which is not referred to in UCP as the draft is issued for an amount in excess of the amount of the invoice.

The difference between the draft amount and the draft invoice is USD30. Suppose that the difference is USD3,000.- or more and the presenting bank keeps silent to your inquiry, will you pay the draft amount ? The answer is certainly “No”.

Here is my solution for you. Check the invoice with other documents to ensure if the amount of the invoice or that of the draft is correct. And then pay the correct amount.

Best regards,
Nguyen Huu Duc …

Load More Related Articles
Load More By Mr Old Man
Load More In Uncategorized

2 Comments

  1. anonymous

    April 13, 2010 at 9:04 am

    Anonymous writes:HI Mr Old Man!Cho em hỏi, nhiều ngân hàng đã sử dụng các bức điện swift để truyền thông, thanh toán. Được biết việc sử dụng này mang lại nhiều lợi ích cho ngân hàng như nhanh chóng, tiện lợi, an toàn, chi phí thấp. Vậy thực tế có phát sinh gì từ swift gây bất lợi cho ngân hàng, hoặc là mặt hạn chế của swift đối với hoạt động thanh toán xuất nhập khẩu của ngân hàng hay không ạ? Em xin cảm ơn Mr OM nhiều!

    Reply

  2. mroldmanvcb

    April 13, 2010 at 10:04 am

    Không khảo sát nhưng Mr. Old Man tin rằng ngày nay hầu như tất cả các ngân hàng tham gia thanh toán quốc tế đều sử dụng SWIFT trong các giao dịch liên quan đến LC, bảo lãnh, chuyển tiền và các giao dịch khác. Mr. Old Man không để ý nhưng chẳng thấy SWIFT có những bất lợi gì đáng kể, nếu không nói là rất tiện lợi, an toàn, hiệu quả, chi phí thấp như bạn đã nhận biết.

    Reply

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Check Also

ĐẠP XE Ở NHÀ MÙA GIÃN CÁCH COVID

Mới có một vài ngày tuân thủ lệnh giãn cách xã hội nhưng không ít đạp thủ Đà Nẵng đã cảm t…