Home Uncategorized INSURANCE: ISSUER AND NO. OF ORIGINAL(S)

INSURANCE: ISSUER AND NO. OF ORIGINAL(S)

20 min read
5
0
1,628

QUERY

Chứng từ bảo hiểm

Anh Đức ơi, theo Điều 28 UCP 600, chứng từ bảo hiểm phải thể hiện là do một công ty bảo hiểm, người bảo hiểm, hoặc đại lý hoặc người được ủy quyền của họ ký và phát hành. Nhiều chứng từ bảo hiểm xuất trình do công ty bảo hiểm lập và ký e gặp có ghi rõ đầy đủ tên công ty, ví dụ: ABC Insurance Co., ltd. Tuy nhiên, một số khác lại thiếu rõ ràng, ví dụ chỉ ghi có vẻn vẹn: XYZ và ký. Vậy theo anh Đức việc không chỉ ra năng lực của người phát hành chứng từ bảo hiểm như thế có cấu thành sai biệt hay không?
Vẫn liên quan tới chứng từ này, nếu L/C yêu cầu xuất trình full set mà chứng từ bảo hiểm lại không chỉ ra số lượng bản gốc thì NH có bắt lỗi không.

Hihi, anh giải đáp giúp em nhé! Hy vọng, anh Đức thích món quà đầu tuần của e.

Thanks and Best regard!
Chuột Vàng
MCSB

—————-

ANSWER FROM MR. OLD MAN

Hi,

Người phát hành bảo hiểm đơn

Đúng la tập quán của ngành bảo hiểm cho thấy rằng công ty kinh doanh bảo hiểm thường thể hiện sự nhận biết là công ty bảo hiểm ở tiêu đề và/hoặc dữ liệu của chứng từ mà công ty đó phát hành hoặc trên giấy văn phòng được công ty đó sử dụng, ví dụ, các công ty bảo hiểm nhân thọ dùng cụm từ “assurance company” và các công ty bảo hiểm phi nhân thọ thì dùng cụm từ “insurance company”. Tuy nhiên, Mr. Old Man cho rằng một công ty hành nghề bảo hiểm (có giấy phép đăng ký kinh doanh bảo hiểm) vẫn là một công ty bảo hiểm cho dù tên của công ty đó không có từ nào thể hiện chức năng hay ngành nghề của nó.

Về cách ký chứng từ bảo hiểm, UCP không quy định chứng từ bảo hiểm phải được ký theo format như các chứng từ vận tải. Mỗi công ty bảo hiểm có format riêng. Nếu chứng từ xuất trình được nhận biết là chứng từ bảo hiểm, ví dụ, được phát hành trên giấy văn phòng của công ty bảo hiểm, có tiêu để là Insurance Policy hoặc Insurance Certificate, có dữ liệu liên quan cho thấy đó là công ty bảo hiểm… và được ký bởi XYZ Co. Ltd (mặc dù không thể hiện tư cách là công ty bảo hiểm) thì XYZ Co. Ltd được hiểu là công ty bảo hiểm và do dó, bảo hiểm này hợp lệ. Tuy nhiên, chứng từ bảo hiểm được ký bởi đại lý (agent) hoặc bởi người thay mặt (proxy) thì việc ký đó nên được thực hiện tương tự như cách ký chứng từ vận tải, tức là phải chỉ rõ “capacity” và mối quan hệ giữa người ký và công ty bảo hiểm hoặc underwriter, ví dụ, thay mặt công ty bảo hiểm (for or on behalf of the insurance company).

Về trường hợp tương tự như trường hợp của bạn, các chuyên gia cho rằng chứng từ bảo hiểm đó hợp lệ. Bạn có thể đọc thêm Official Opinion TA591 sau đây để hiểu thêm về vấn đề của bạn:

QUERY
We kindly ask your official opinion on the following question.
The question concerns sub-Article 34(a) which reads: “Insurance documents must appear on their face to be issued and signed by insurance companies or underwriters or their agents.”
The issue is how this should appear from the insurance documents presented.
Insurance documents are issued in a number of ways, but it is very rare that we see documents being signed like transport documents, i.e.:
Insurance company AA
as insurance company
or
Company BB
as agent for Insurance company AA, insurance company
Although we have seen no change in the practice when it comes to how the insurance documents are issued, we have seen a number of refusals, the reasons for which we would like your interpretation.
Below are two examples to illustrate this, both of which have been refused by issuing banks:

Example 1
The certificate presented is signed by “Company T” on its letterhead. In the signature box only the name of the company (Company T) and the name of the person signing is mentioned. On the top of the document, the following is mentioned:
“This is to certify that this company has effected Marine Insurance for the account of Company CC (the beneficiary of the credit)”
In the footer the following is mentioned:
Company T +) (plus address, phone, fax and e-mail)
Is this certificate issued in compliance with sub-Article 34(a)?

Example 2
The certificate presented is signed by “Company T” +) on their letterhead. It is completed as follows:
On the top of the document, the following is mentioned:
“This is to certify that this company has effected Marine Insurance for the account of Company CC (the beneficiary to the credit)”
In the footer the following is mentioned:
Company T A/S +) (plus address, phone, fax and e-mail)

Is this in compliance with sub-Article 34(a)?
We would appreciate your opinion on the mentioned examples, as well your general interpretation of sub-Article 34(a), i.e., if the requirements for the signing of the insurance documents are similar to those of transport documents.

ANALYSIS/CONCLUSION
As you state in the query, there are no established formats for the signing of insurance documents in the same way as there are for transport documents. Each document is subject to the manner in which the respective insurance company, agent or underwriter signs. However, such signing must meet the criteria established in sub-Article 34(a), which you have quoted above.

Example 1
This document would meet the requirements of sub-Article 34(a).

Example 2
This document would meet the requirements of sub-Article 34(a).
When an insurance document is signed by an agent, the signing should be in a similar style to that of a transport document, in that a bank is required to determine the capacity and relationship between the person signing and the named insurance company or underwriter. Similarly, if an underwriter signs the insurance document should indicate the capacity in which it is signing i.e., for an on behalf of the insurance company or the underwriter itself.

Chứng từ bảo hiểm không thể hiện số bản gốc

Trên diễn đàn DCPRO cũng đã bàn về vấn đề bạn hỏi, các chuyên gia cho rằng UCP 600 chỉ đề cập đến yêu cầu thể hiện số lượng chứng từ gốc đối với vận đơn, chứ không áp dụng đối với chứng từ bảo hiểm, do vậy, chứng từ bảo hiểm không thể hiện bản gốc nhưng được xuất trình đầy đủ bản gốc (full set – 2/2) theo yêu cầu của LC thì có thể chấp nhận.

Để bạn tham khảo thêm, Mr. Old Man trích dẫn ý kiến của các chuyên gia:

Does anybody know if a bill of lading or insurance policy or certificate must state the number of originals issued. according to ucp a full set of both must be presented if the document states more than one presented. If it doesn't state how many issued, how do you know
(Micheael Flanagan Australia)

My initial personal views, without liability/responsibility, are:

The provisions regarding presentation of all original documents seem to vary between sub-Articles 23aiv & 34b.

23aiv seems to require a bank to determine if all original bladings appear to have been presented. Therefore, I believe a blading must indicate, as a condition of compliance, how many have been issued. T
herefore, a blading that did not would be not be compliant.

However, 34b does not impose such an obligation with respect to insurance documents. Here, a bank is only concerned “If the insurance document indicates that it has been issued in more than one original”. If the insurance document does not contain such an indication, the bank is entitled to take it that only one original has been issued.
(Jsmith UK)

We agree with Jeremy's comments. He is a very good "literal man" and can see with an eagle's eye those small prints. Maybe this is also because he is interested in common law in which literal meaning carries relatively more weight than in the civil law.

In fact in the current draft version of the ISBP, ICC Document 470/951rev2, it requires a bill of lading to state on its face the number of originals issued but there is no such requirement in the insurance documents.

(tolee)

I know of a number of banks who would reject if the number of original insurance certificates could not be ascertained. For reasons already mentioned by others, I disagree with such rejections, but it is a "grey area" which possibly could be clarified by ISBP.

(Laurence)

Hi vọng câu trả lời có thể giúp bạn.
Mr. Old Man (Nguyen Huu Duc) …

Load More Related Articles
Load More By Mr Old Man
Load More In Uncategorized

5 Comments

  1. anonymous

    March 30, 2011 at 11:03 am

    Anonymous writes:Chào chú, chú cho cháu hỏi thêm là nếu chứng từ bảo hiểm có ghi số bản gốc đc phát hành (chẳng hạn 3 bản), nhưng người thụ hưởng chỉ xuất trình có 2 bản (đúng như L/C yêu cầu là Original Insurance Policy or Certificate in duplicate) thì NHPH có được bắt lỗi không ạ?

    Reply

  2. anonymous

    March 31, 2011 at 10:03 am

    Anonymous writes:Cháu xin hỏi thêm là theo điều 28(b) UCP 600 thì quy định rằng "nếu chứng từ bảo hiểm ghi rõ là đã được phát hành hơn một bản gốc, thì tất cả bản gốc phải được xuất trình" Như vậy trong trường hợp cháu nêu ở trên thì người hưởng phải xuất trình cả 3 bản chứ ạ?

    Reply

  3. mroldmanvcb

    March 31, 2011 at 10:03 pm

    Sorry. Mr. Old Man đã không đọc kỹ câu hỏi của bạn. Bảo hiểm thường không nêu số lượng bản original phát hành nhưng nếu có nêu số lượng thì tất cả các bản gốc phải được xuất trình. Only where the (insurance) document indicates that it has been issued more than one original must all originals be presented (FAQ 28.20 by Gảy Collyer).

    Reply

  4. anonymous

    November 14, 2012 at 8:11 am

    Theresa writes:Chào chú, cháu muốn hỏi thêm về cách "nêu số lượng bản original được phát hành. Đối với cty cháu, nếu cấp hơn một bản gốc thì bản gốc đầu tiên sẽ được đóng dấu ORIGINAL, bản gốc thứ 2 sẽ được đóng dấu IN DUPLICATE + NON-NEGOTIABLE.Tuy nhiên, cháu gặp phải 1 trường hợp là LC có ghi "insurance policy or certificate,in duplicate endorse in blank". Phía ngân hàng yêu cầu cháu cấp 2 bản đóng dấu ORIGINAL, và 1 bản đóng dấu IN DUPLICATE, ko có NON-NEGOTIABLE.Chú có thể cho cháu lời khuyên được không ạ? Cháu cảm ơn chú!

    Reply

  5. mroldmanvcb

    November 14, 2012 at 10:11 pm

    Theo Mr. Old Man biết thì bảo hiểm khi được phát hành nhiều hơn 1 bản gốc sẽ đóng dấu bản thứ nhất là ORIGINAL và bản thứ hai DUPLICATE. Bản DUPLICATE vẫn được xem là bản gốc. Công ty bảo hiểm thường in sẵn ở cuối chứng từ đại loại như sau: This insurance certificate is issued in ORIGINAL and DUPLICATE, one of which being accomplished the other to stand null and void", có nghĩa là nếu một bản được thực hiện thì bản kia không còn giá trị.Trường hợp bạn mô tả có thể chấp nhận.

    Reply

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Check Also

STRAVA – ỨNG DỤNG TUYỆT VỜI DÀNH CHO NGƯỜI CHƠI XE ĐẠP

(Bài viết này dành cho các bạn chơi xe đạp chưa sử dụng Strava) Nhiều bạn đạp xe đạp thỉnh…