Home Uncategorized THE NAME OF THE COUNTRY NEED NOT BE STATED

THE NAME OF THE COUNTRY NEED NOT BE STATED

1 min read
10
0
1,617

QUESTION

Dear Mr. Old Man,

I have a question that needs your help.

LC stipulates:
44E: SHANGHAI PORT, CHINA
44F: HAIPHONG PORT, VIETNAM

BL presented shows:
PORT OF LOADING: SHANGHAI
PORT OF DISCHARGE: HAIPHONG

Is it a discrepancy?

Thanks and best regards,
TH
——

ANSWER

Hi,

There is no discrepancy. When a credit indicates the port of loading by also stating the country in which the port is located, the name of the country need not be stated. Similarly, When a credit indicates the port of discharge by also stating the country in which the port is located, the name of the country need not be stated.

Please refer to paragraphs E6 (f) and E9 of ISBP 745.

Kind regards,
Mr. Old Man

Load More Related Articles
Load More By Mr Old Man
Load More In Uncategorized

10 Comments

  1. seadrop86

    September 12, 2013 at 9:09 am

    Dear mr. Old Man,Em nghe danh anh đã lâu, giờ muốn tham vấn anh một vấn đề mà lần đầu tiền dùng opera nên ko biết post bài mới thế nào, mạn phép em hỏi anh trong này luôn, hihiAnh ơi cho em hỏi là người nhà em đang làm về đá nhưng ko mở công ty, nay có bên nước ngoài họ biết đến và muốn đặt hàng. Vậy em muốn nhờ anh tư vấn hộ em là giờ có thể xuất khẩu được đá theo phương thức nào để giảm thiểu rủi ro nhất? Nếu ủy thác qua một công ty được phép xuất nhập khẩu thì khi bên nước ngoài thanh toán vào tài khoản của cty nhận ủy thác nhỡ họ không thanh toán lại cho người nhà em thì phải làm thế nào? Rất mong anh chỉ giáo cho. Em cảm ơn anh rất nhiều.Kind regards.

    Reply

  2. mroldmanvcb

    September 12, 2013 at 7:09 pm

    Hi,Nếu bạn có ý định làm ăn lâu dài thì bạn nên thành lập doanh nghiệp tư nhân hoặc công ty trách nhiệm hữu hạn để tiện cho việc sản xuất kinh doanh xuất khẩu sản phẩm của mình. Thủ tục thành lập doanh nghiệp đơn giản và không mất nhiều thời gian.Về ủy thác xuất khẩu, Nghị định 12/2009/NĐ-CP quy định chi tiết thi hành Luật Thương mại … tại Điều 19 cho phép cá nhân Việt Nam không phải thương nhân trên cơ sở hợp đồng được ký kết theo quy định của pháp luật, được ủy thác xuất khẩu hàng hóa, trừ hàng hóa thuộc Danh mục cấm xuất khẩu. Do vậy, nếu bạn muốn ủy thác cho một công ty xuất khẩu mặt hàng đá, bạn có thể lựa chọn một công ty có kinh nghiệm và uy tín để thực hiện và hai bên nên ký kết hợp đồng ủy thác xuất khẩu quy định rõ quyền lợi và nghĩa vụ của các bên, mức hoa hồng cho bên nhận ủy thác, xử lý tranh chấp…Bạn có thể là người đàm phán trực tiếp với khách hàng về giá cả, phương thức thanh toán… còn bên nhận ủy thác chỉ thực hiện thủ tục về hồ sơ giấy tờ. Phương thức thanh toán như thế nào còn phụ thuộc khách hàng của bạn là ai, uy tín như thế nào, trị giá hợp đồng… Nếu bạn chưa rõ về khách hàng nhập khẩu bạn có thể yêu cầu ứng trước một phần hoặc toàn bộ tiền hàng hoặc thanh toán bằng phương thức L/C hoặc nhờ thu D/P …Know Your Customer là yếu tố rất quan trọng trong giao dịch mua bán. Như đã nói, nếu bạn quyết định ủy thác xuất khẩu thì bạn nên chọn một công ty kinh nghiệm và uy tín và ký hợp đồng ủy thác để ràng buộc trách nhiệm và nghĩa vụ của nhau. Trường hợp cần thiết, bạn có thể yêu cầu có biện pháp bảo đảm như bảo lãnh thanh toán của ngân hàng hoặc một thỏa thuận với ngân hàng, theo đó bên nhận ủy thác ủy quyền cho ngân hàng tự động trích tài khoản của bên nhận ủy thác để chuyển vào tài khoản của bên ủy thác khi tiền hàng liên quan được ghi có vào tài khoản của bên nhận ủy thác… Regards,Mr. Old Man

    Reply

  3. seadrop86

    September 14, 2013 at 9:09 am

    Em cảm ơn anh rất nhiều, Mr Old ManNgười nhà em đây là lần đầu có đơn đặt hàng từ nước ngoài nên chắc sẽ lựa chọn phương thức ủy thác. Còn nếu về sau (trộm vía) tiếp tục có thêm đơn đặt hàng từ nước ngoài thì đúng là sẽ phải cân nhắc việc thành lập công ty.Đọc comment của anh xong thấy yên tâm hơn rất nhiều.Cảm ơn anh lần nữaChúc anh mọi điều tốt đẹpWith the best regards

    Reply

  4. Luis morad

    December 28, 2016 at 10:54 pm

    What if the LC specifically requires that the country of loading and discharge be stated in the BL does e6f and e9 over ride

    Reply

    • mroldman

      December 29, 2016 at 9:44 am

      Port of loading and port of discharge must include the country if required by L/C. L/C subject to UCP and not ISBP, so if necessary, it may exclude a certain article of UCP and not paragraph of ISBP.

      Reply

  5. Muzammil Hayath

    July 29, 2017 at 5:20 pm

    E23) When a credit requires a bill of lading to indicate the name, address and contact details of a delivery agent or words of similar effect, at or for the port of discharge, the address need not be one that is located at the port of discharge or within the same country as that of the port of discharge.

    Dear Mr Old Man,

    i did not understand the above paragraph,my bank quote discrepancy due to change in the address of delivery agent,is this valid discrepancy…As per ISBP address need not be the one…Please advice me,Thanking you in advance….

    Reply

    • Muzammil Hayath

      August 17, 2017 at 12:25 pm

      Dear Mr Old Man,

      Thank you very much for your reply..How is your health now after accident….please take care…get well soon as before…God Bless you Mr Old man….

      Reply

      • mroldman

        August 17, 2017 at 4:46 pm

        Thank you, Hayath. Much better.

        Reply

    • Danushka

      August 19, 2017 at 5:29 pm

      Nice to see you back sir. TC

      Reply

      • mroldman

        October 3, 2017 at 8:01 pm

        Hi,

        ISBP 745 paragraph E23 states: When a credit requires a bill of lading to indicate the name, address and contact details of a delivery agent or words of similar effect, at or for the port of discharge, THE ADDRESS need not be one that is located at the port of discharge or within the same country as that of the port of discharge.
        It is understood that paragraph E23 only allows the address of the agent to be different from that in L/C; the name of the delivery agent (if specified in L/C) must be the same as L/C requirement.

        I would like to give 2 examples to clarify paragraph E23 as follows:

        Ex 1:

        L/C requires:
        – Port of Discharge: Ho Chi Minh City Port, Vietnam
        – Bill of lading must indicate the name, address and contact details of delivery agent at the port of discharge.
        The presented bill of lading indicates the delivery agent as XYZ Forwarder, Address: 199 Mu 12, Vibhavadirangsit Rd., Chom Phon, Chatuchak, Bangkok 10900, Thailand.

        It is acceptable as per ISBP 745 paragraph E23?

        Ex 2:

        – Port of Discharge: Ho Chi Minh City Port, Vietnam
        – Bill of lading must indicate delivery agent at the port of discharge as ABC Forwarder, 1234 Yersin Street, Ho Chi Minh City, Vietnam
        The presented bill of lading indicates the delivery agent as XYZ Forwarder, Address: 199 Mu 12, Vibhavadirangsit Rd., Chom Phon, Chatuchak, Bangkok 10900, Thailand.

        It is NOT acceptable as per ISBP 745 paragraph E23. E23 only allows the address of the agent to be different from that in L/C; the name of the delivery agent must be the same as L/C requirement.

        Kind regards,
        Mr. Old Man

        Reply

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Check Also

ĐẠP XE THĂM ĐỊA ĐẠO KỲ ANH

Địa đạo Kỳ Anh trước đây thuộc xã Kỳ Anh (nay là xã Tam Thăng) cách thành phố Tam Kỳ 7 km …